04 Aug Weekend Roundup 3-4 August 2019

Sunday was all about the ABP Barry 10k Road Race, back in town for the second year. We had lots of runners out on the streets, but also loads of supporters, armed with the usual array of cowbells, whistles, clappy hands and very loud voices! Penarth and Dinas Runners are the smiliest, most fun-loving club in town…..

First home for us was Nathan Christoforato, who knocked a massive 2 minutes off his time from last year, 37:44 for 48th overall and 8th in MM35…brilliant running in quite testing, humid conditions.

Full results below and at this link, but another run of note came from Frank Atherton, who finished 3rd in MM60. Frank is a master of even-paced running, with 5k splits of 22:17 followed by 21:51…I bet there were a few surprised gasps as he stormed past runners in the 2nd half of the course!

Great running, by everyone in Blue and Yellow, and lovely smiles too….here are my favourite from the morning, thank you Ruth, Lisa, Dan, Nigel, Malcolm, James and Andrea for brightening up my day!

These results show gender position, category position, gun time and position followed by chip time and position…..

761 Nathan Christoforato Male 39 M35+ 8 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:18:49 00:37:50 47 00:37:44 48
816 Andrew Pearce Male 62 M50+ 5 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:19:27 00:39:56 73 00:39:49 76
267 Kit Lambert Male 132 M35+ 19 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:21:19 00:43:14 164 00:43:00 171
625 David Brown Male 137 M45+ 19 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:21:19 00:43:29 171 00:43:05 176
849 Frank Atherton Male 189 M60+ 3 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:22:17 00:45:04 230 00:44:08 217
955 Colin Caesar Male 221 M45+ 29 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:21:51 00:46:06 267 00:45:51 299
544 Steven Barker Male 230 M45+ 30 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:22:04 00:46:13 277 00:45:49 295
888 Christopher Nellins Male 276 M65+ 12 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:22:56 00:47:18 332 00:46:55 367
673 Terry Mccarthy Male 324 M60+ 6 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:23:05 00:48:16 389 00:47:49 416
1127 Ruth Cann Female 66 F35+ 10 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:23:21 00:48:20 396 00:46:51 362
225 Malcolm Bradley Male 350 M65+ 14 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:23:54 00:48:57 422 00:48:28 449
1032 Melissa Smith Female 90 F40+ 16 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:24:34 00:50:47 538 00:49:49 556
1136 Gareth Davies Male 507 M40+ 68 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:25:03 00:51:49 607 00:50:54 649
155 Julie Broughton Female 122 F50+ 8 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:25:52 00:52:59 701 00:52:03 747
753 Lisa Cleary Female 123 F55+ 9 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:25:58 00:53:10 709 00:51:53 739
566 Andrea Hurman Female 133 F50+ 10 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:25:24 00:53:47 750 00:52:30 780
492 Richard Jackson Male 683 M50+ 67 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:26:14 00:55:07 845 00:53:39 874
388 Beverley Warburton Female 174 F55+ 12 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:26:43 00:55:33 871 00:54:47 989
108 Darren Morgan Male 751 M50+ 76 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:28:06 00:56:32 949 00:54:39 974
609 Kathryn Petersen Female 208 F50+ 15 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:21 00:57:04 986 00:55:31 1047
316 James Buckingham Male 788 M55+ 58 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:55 00:57:19 1003 00:56:30 1133
2423 Katie Clark Female 242 FOPEN 86 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:22 00:58:04 1069 00:55:37 1053
547 Danielle Rayner Female 278 FOPEN 96 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:31 00:59:19 1150 00:55:43 1060
1756 Jake Bourne Male 932 M45+ 128 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:28:34 01:00:40 1267 00:57:58 1257
2299 Emma Healy Female 355 F45+ 48 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:28:40 01:01:05 1309 00:59:08 1398
1485 Arabella Calder-Smith Female 357 F45+ 49 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:40 01:01:06 1311 00:57:29 1216
700 Nigel Adams Male 1036 M55+ 80 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:27:43 01:03:04 1466 01:02:19 1662
2342 Tania Miranda Female 535 F45+ 79 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:31:05 01:05:33 1640 01:01:55 1631
2977 Deborah Rees Female 581 F50+ 57 PENARTH AND DINAS RUNNERS 00:31:00 01:07:00 1721 01:03:22 1750
 
Elsewhere today Steve Howard competed in the Brecon 10, recording a time of 70:28, which was good enough for 8th in the MM50 age category.
And some strong performances in parkrun yesterday, too…pride of place goes to Gary Brown recording a PB 16:36 to finish 2nd at Cardiff. This is equivalent to an Age Grade Score of 81.63%, brilliant stuff Gary (on a side note, we only have, as far as I’m aware, 5 members in the “80%” Club, the others being Ben Butler-Madden, Malcolm Bradley, Lisa Cleary and Yvonne Williams).
Also at Cardiff, Mike Morgan produced a course PB time of 18:18, with Beth Apglyn setting a course PB at Barry Island (22:41).
Full results here….

Cardiff parkrun

A total of 794 runners took part.

View full results for Cardiff parkrun event #608

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Jack BOND Rugby & Northampton AC 00:16:21
2 2 Gary W BROWN Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:16:36
16 16 Michael MORGAN Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:18:18
51 1 Janneke VAN BEIJNUM Les Croupiers RC 00:20:12

Ashton Court parkrun

A total of 519 runners took part.

View full results for Ashton Court parkrun event #418

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Bryn DAVIES Westbury Harriers 00:17:49
26 1 Claire HAMMETT Unattached 00:20:21
154 131 Laurie SMITH Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:25:09
248 50 Katie CLARK Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:27:31

Pontypool parkrun

A total of 111 runners took part.

View full results for Pontypool parkrun event #287

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Andrew JONES Unattached 00:17:45
26 1 Ally WALKER Black Pear Joggers 00:24:05
46 41 Tim MONCKTON Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:25:51

Barry Island parkrun

A total of 174 runners took part.

View full results for Barry Island parkrun event #219

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Oliver WILLIAMS White Rock Runners 00:18:13
4 4 Andy PEARCE Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:20:18
10 1 Joanne DONNELLY City of Stoke AC 00:21:22
13 2 Catherine BARKER Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:22:02
19 3 Bethan APGLYN Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:22:41
41 6 Lisa CLEARY Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:25:02
69 15 Danielle RAYNER Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:27:20
75 19 Arabella CALDER Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:27:53

Grangemoor parkrun

A total of 188 runners took part.

View full results for Grangemoor parkrun event #194

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Stuart CREES Les Croupiers RC 00:17:40
4 1 Olivia DYER Cardiff AAC 00:18:54
58 49 Nigel ADAMS Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:25:11
131 91 Cameron LARGE Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:30:03

Llanerchaeron parkrun

A total of 146 runners took part.

View full results for Llanerchaeron parkrun event #74

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Dennis WALMSLEY North Cotswold Tri & Run 00:18:14
9 1 Cai BATCHELOR Unattached 00:21:47
43 9 Sarah LEES Penarth & Dinas Runners 00:26:05
No Comments

Post A Comment